User talk:Laddo/Archive/2018/1

Active discussions

This page is an archive. Please do not modify it. Use the current page, even to continue an old discussion.

Different from

The property "different from" is not meant as a disambig between labels, but between items whose statements overlap in ways that trigger the constraints (same collection, same date, same artist, etc). I have reverted your edit here. Jane023 (talk) 19:50, 10 August 2017 (UTC)

I think it is difficult to confuse some items haystack (Q62577) Haystack (Q13703024) if they have at least basic description or P31 movie d1g (talk) 04:36, 11 August 2017 (UTC)

Yes probably. That is not the purpose of the "different from" property, however. That property is meant for cases where a possible merge is possible because a Wikidatan may consider the thing the same when looking at the item information in both cases. In this case, the basic "instance of" is different, so there is no risk of confusing the two. Jane023 (talk) 11:48, 11 August 2017 (UTC)
@Jane023, D1gggg: I appreciate and agree with your comments. I'll refine my process and remove those different from (P1889) that were unnecessary. Thanks -- LaddΩ chat ;) 12:46, 11 August 2017 (UTC)

I have reverted a change to year (Q577) which added a "different from" property for waist (Q236232). If there really is some potential for these to be confused, please justify on the talk page for "year". Jc3s5h (talk) 14:21, 19 February 2018 (UTC)

Saltfjorden

Hi. Is Saltfjorden (Q3470235) really different from Saltfjorden (Q34641712)? The coordinates of the former seem more similar to Skjerstadfjorden (Q3440990) if you check the maps. Also, there's the similarity between the names. - Soulkeeper (talk) 20:45, 8 March 2018 (UTC)

Hi @Soulkeeper:, a bit messy indeed. Saltfjorden (Q3470235) coordinates from English & French languages are incorrect: their descriptions clearly describe Saltfjorden but coordinates point in the middle of Skjerstadfjorden. I'll try to fix that. LaddΩ chat ;) 02:18, 10 March 2018 (UTC)

Share your experience and feedback as a Wikimedian in this global survey

WMF Surveys, 18:57, 29 March 2018 (UTC)

Reminder: Share your feedback in this Wikimedia survey

WMF Surveys, 01:40, 13 April 2018 (UTC)

Reminder: Share your feedback in this Wikimedia survey

WMF Surveys, 01:40, 13 April 2018 (UTC)

Montreal

You cancelled my addition on Montreal nevertheless it is as well a part of Urban agglomeration of Montreal (Q2826806). Ref. https://www.wikidata.org/w/index.php?title=Q340&oldid=prev&diff=695810565  – The preceding unsigned comment was added by YanikB (talk • contribs).

@YanikB: La ville de Montréal n'est pas l'un de ses propres arrondissements. On avait déjà:
Par contre effectivement il manquait le lien entre Montréal et ses arrondissements. J'ai plutôt ajouté:
J'espère que ça traduit bien l'idée du changement que tu voulais apporter. -- LaddΩ chat ;) 18:48, 14 June 2018 (UTC)
C'est exactement ça. Merci d'avoir corrigé mon erreur. --Yanik B 19:05, 14 June 2018 (UTC)

Skykomish

Any basis for [1]? The English and German seem to me to cover exactly the same topic. (Please ping me when responding, I'm too scattered on Wikidata to usefully maintain a watchlist.) - Jmabel (talk) 18:45, 4 July 2018 (UTC)

@Jmabel: Skykomish (Q1508141) is a town, whereas Skykomish (Q2293341) is a Native American tribe. Possibly the former was named after the latter  ;) -- LaddΩ chat ;) 20:32, 4 July 2018 (UTC)
Ah. My mistake. And, yes, the town is more or less named after the tribe (although arguably both are named after the river: the "mish" ending pretty much always means a river, as in "Duwamish", "Snohomish", "Suquamish", etc., all of which refer both to a tribe and a river). Sorry, I skimmed the German, didn't notice it was about the tribe, because so much of it was about their interaction with the white settlers. - Jmabel (talk) 21:57, 4 July 2018 (UTC)
By the way, Skykomish and Skokomish are distinct, so [2]. - Jmabel (talk) 22:02, 4 July 2018 (UTC)
@Jmabel: Wow!! My mistake, then. I merged that item a few hours ago. Let me undo that merge. -- LaddΩ chat ;) 22:05, 4 July 2018 (UTC)
I see that en-wiki has both en:Skokomish people on the Skokomish people in the narrow sense and en:Skokomish Indian Tribe on the modern semi-sovereign entity that includes these and several other related peoples. - Jmabel (talk) 22:08, 4 July 2018 (UTC)
@Jmabel: OK I tried clarifying that a bit. Skokomish tribe (Q2034200) is the ethnic group whereas Skokomish Indian Tribe (Q15278068) is the modern organisation. Now clearly different from (P1889) Skykomish (Q2293341) and from each other. Hope it's OK now. -- LaddΩ chat ;) 22:17, 4 July 2018 (UTC)
I've also added and its reciprocal. - Jmabel (talk) 22:24, 4 July 2018 (UTC)

"based on heuristic: Hellenic Statistical Authority"

Hey Laddo, there are almost 6.000 references based on heuristic (P887): Hellenic Statistical Authority (Q1275124) in use to source country (P17): Greece (Q41) claims, and it appears that you have added (most of) them some time back in 2015 (example item: Molos, Skyros (Q21540665); query for full list). Unfortunately, based on heuristic (P887) was not really supposed to be used like that, and I am right now trying to repair bad use of that property in references. Do you have an idea how these ~6.000 references could be improved?

My suggestion would be to create an item "Hellenic Statistical Authority database", and use it with stated in (P248) as that would be much cleaner. Any thoughts? Thanks and Regards, —MisterSynergy (talk) 14:04, 13 July 2018 (UTC)

@MisterSynergy: Agreed, I don't remember doing these changes but the correction you suggest is excellent. It was an improper use from my part, feel free to fix them as you see fit. -- LaddΩ chat ;) 17:43, 14 July 2018 (UTC)
Thanks, I will soon start to work on this fix. Do you think that “Hellenic Statistical Authority database” (or plural “… databases”) would be the most appropriate title for the work of Hellenic Statistical Authority (Q1275124)? Browsing on the (English) website of the authority, I don’t find an unambiguous official name for their database. If there is no official one, it would be okay to use a descriptive title instead. —MisterSynergy (talk) 20:05, 16 July 2018 (UTC)
@MisterSynergy: Correct, it does not seem to have a precise name. I likely used this register, CSV format, back in 2015. I'm fine with Hellenic Statistical Authority databases, without capital on the last word. Not sure either how to link the two items: publisher (P123) or operator (P137) on one end, item operated (P121) on the other side? -- LaddΩ chat ;) 03:14, 17 July 2018 (UTC)
I now started with Hellenic Statistical Authority databases (Q55593217) using owned by (P127) and owner of (P1830), but the other options look fine as well. Any preferences on your side? —MisterSynergy (talk) 05:19, 17 July 2018 (UTC)
@MisterSynergy: I believe operator (P137) best describes the on-going relationship between a DB and the organisation maintaining it. Inverse property is item operated (P121). -- LaddΩ chat ;) 22:58, 17 July 2018 (UTC)
Changed, thanks. —MisterSynergy (talk) 09:43, 18 July 2018 (UTC)
All repaired as indicated. Thanks for your input! —MisterSynergy (talk) 21:42, 25 July 2018 (UTC)
@MisterSynergy: Great job, way better ! Thanks! -- LaddΩ chat ;) 00:26, 26 July 2018 (UTC)

West Hartford (Q22570437) and West Hartford (Q20483982)

Could you explain why you think West Hartford (Q22570437) and West Hartford (Q20483982) are different? - Nikki (talk) 11:21, 31 August 2018 (UTC)

@Nikki: Gee I can't remember, but you are right. I merged both into West Hartford (Q20483982). -- LaddΩ chat ;) 23:31, 31 August 2018 (UTC)

Flamingo Island

Hi Laddo, why did you put Property:P1889 into Q31839294 and Q31858944? An island, in contrast to a peak or land point, is not a point on the map and so naturally has slightly different coordinates in different publications. Just have a look on the maps, and you will see. -- Olaf Studt (talk) 16:49, 26 September 2018 (UTC)

@Olaf Studt: You are correct, it is the same island. Sorry for my mistake, I do not remember why I thought they were different. I just merged the two items into one. Thanks for letting me know  ;) -- LaddΩ chat ;) 21:31, 26 September 2018 (UTC)

Q58023007, Q58022959

Hi Laddo,

I noticed you added these with family name (P734), but shouldn't it go in noble title (P97)? Also, it:Filippo San Martino di Agliè has a slightly different spelling. --- Jura 07:46, 1 November 2018 (UTC)

Hi Jura, nice catch. After much verification, I confirmed and converted these items to count of Agliè (Q58023007) and marquess of Agliè (Q58022959), respectively. Linked items were adjusted. Cheers - LaddΩ chat ;) 23:12, 1 November 2018 (UTC)
Return to the user page of "Laddo/Archive/2018/1".