Open main menu

User talk:Tacsipacsi

Wrong usage of located in the administrative territorial entity (P131)Edit

Hello! planning and statistical region of Hungary (Q254450) is not administrative territorial entity (Q56061) so it should not be specified as located in the administrative territorial entity (P131). It's statistical territorial entity (Q15042037) and should be specified as part of (P361) for county of Hungary (Q188604). Or we can propose new property for statistical regions's ierarchy. Сидик из ПТУ (talk) 21:55, 1 September 2019 (UTC)

@Сидик из ПТУ: It is, according to the Wikidata hierarchy: planning and statistical region of Hungary (Q254450) subclass of (P279) administrative territorial entity of Hungary (Q2520520) / subclass of (P279) administrative territorial entity of a single country (Q15916867) / subclass of (P279) administrative territorial entity (Q56061). If you feel it’s wrong, please fix the class hierarchy first, but I think administrative territorial entity (Q56061)’s label “territorial entity for administration purposes, with or without its own local government” is true for them. And if you change anything, please don’t change only one county, but all 19 counties and Budapest (Q1781) as well. —Tacsipacsi (talk) 22:18, 1 September 2019 (UTC)
Ok, I will solve the issue fully. Mistake has really crept in the hierarchy. Note different from (P1889) statement of administrative territorial entity (Q56061) where statistical territorial entity (Q15042037) has specified. Сидик из ПТУ (talk) 05:54, 2 September 2019 (UTC)

HelységnévtárEdit

Szia! Köszönöm a segítséget! Szajci (talk) 05:31, 3 September 2019 (UTC)

Q53730629Edit

Hello.

The English label is taken from the LC authority file (P244). Perhaps the characters are not visible on your browser? Gamaliel (talk) 18:36, 15 September 2019 (UTC)

@Gamaliel: In contrast, too much was visible. 🙂 I didn’t have an idea how to describe the issue in an edit summary; the problem was that in your version the text is mostly readable for humans, but it contains some garbage (some half-circle-like thing above the transcription of the я), which looks ugly, and may break software reading the text, like screen readers or search engines. (And, by the way, enwiki guidelines suggest transcribing я as “ya”, not “ia” or “ia” with this half-circle thing.) —Tacsipacsi (talk) 19:16, 15 September 2019 (UTC)
I have no idea what that circle thing is either, I'm just not qualified to substitute my own translations as my knowledge of Russian is non-existent. There's a few more of them in the LC authority files so they're bound to be in other Wikidata items. I'll be glad to do a search/replace to swap "i︠a︡" for "ya" in future batches. Gamaliel (talk) 19:28, 15 September 2019 (UTC)
@Gamaliel: Substituting some parts while leaving others as-is creates an even bigger mess; I’m sure this is not the only difference, although I don’t know what other differences are there. (I don’t know how consistent LoC’s transcription is, that already can be a cause of errors.) I think the best would be skipping names transcribed from Cyrillic (and maybe other scripts) and running a bot that transcribes them directly from the Russian, Ukrainian etc. labels. —Tacsipacsi (talk) 20:39, 15 September 2019 (UTC)
Okay, I'll hold off on the swap/replace. I agree with this process in theory, but I don't believe the LC authority files consistently record which language is being transliterated. Gamaliel (talk) 20:47, 15 September 2019 (UTC)
Return to the user page of "Tacsipacsi".