Q21061209 revertEdit

As long as you do not provide any reference for your modification of the statement in Frederiksborg Palace seen from Jægerbakken. Evening. (Q21061209), I consider your action as vandalism. inventory number (P217) includes data from commons:File:Christen Købke - Frederiksborg Slot set fra Jægerbakken. Aften.jpg (value “317”), and there is no evidence yet that Commons is wrong yet. This external reference even verifies the value “317”. However, if you still think it is wrong you need to provide a reputable and verifiable reference for any modification. Please provide this reference (also to Commons) if the Number needs to be changed, otherwise I will revert you again soon. Regards, MisterSynergy (talk) 17:25, 2 December 2015 (UTC)

@Q21061209. I work at the museum as curator. And I use our Museum system that is correct. The other information that might come from Kid.dk, are outdated. And the new images that The Hirschsprung has uploaded should have the right information since it is in public domain, and we would like to give everybody the right information about the painting and artist..

Okay, let’s assume this is correct. I appreciate your effort to bring correct information to Wikimedia’s projects. However, we still need verifiable references for any changes. I think the best would be to update the information at Wikimedia Commons for all affected paintings, and later on change the information here at Wikidata. If there is a larger number of changed inventory number (P217) statements/information, a more systematic approach would be useful.
Please think of the fact that no one really knows who you are. It is not obvious that you work for that museum (and you needn’t necessarily have to publicly disclose any relation at all), but for that reason it is very important to reference your work here. Otherwise it cannot be accepted, no matter whether it is indeed correct or not. Particularly if your changes contradict other (maybe outdated) statements here.
Regards, MisterSynergy (talk) 17:49, 2 December 2015 (UTC)
@MisterSynergy: I can confirm that User:VibekeHansen is one of the curator (Q20993864) of Hirschsprung Collection (Q2982867). We in Wikimedia Denmark (Q18559647) have engage in meetups with curators. One issue that has come up has been Kunstindeks Danmark (Q3362041) and its updates. AFAIU some Danish art galleries have issues with upload of their data (metadata) to the central Kunstindeks Danmark (Q3362041), thus corrections or updates might not (yet) be possible. So User:VibekeHansen may be more correct and authoritative than Kunstindeks Danmark (Q3362041) and she is unable to correct Kunstindeks Danmark (Q3362041) due to technical issues. Regarding the artwork Frederiksborg Palace seen from Jægerbakken. Evening. (Q21061209): I read the book The Hirschsprung Collection of Works by Danish Artists (Q22344483) and on page 97 I see that the catalogue number is "261", i.e., the number that User:VibekeHansen attempted to correct. I am unsure why it became listed with "317" in the first place [1]. I myself have run into what I believe was an error in the dimension of an artwork on Kunstindeks Danmark (Q3362041), so there might indeed be issues with this otherwise nice service to an extent that we should not regard it with ultimative authority. — Finn Årup Nielsen (fnielsen) (talk) 21:52, 31 January 2016 (UTC)
For the sake of record: I have changed the catalogue number now to 261 as listed in The Hirschsprung Collection of Works by Danish Artists (Q22344483). This number also appears in the book Dansk kunst i 100 år (Q22344513) where the painting is described on page 57. — Finn Årup Nielsen (fnielsen) (talk) 22:02, 31 January 2016 (UTC)
@VibekeHansen, Fnielsen: Thanks for the update. I had no doubt that VibekeHansen was right after she explained the background. A situation like this one is not so uncommon here at Wikidata, and there are procedures to deal with it. Meanwhile I think it would be to best to use multiple values for the data in question, and mark the outdated one with a deprecated rank (cf. Help:Ranking#Deprecated rank). This is the typical procedure: do not overwrite outdated data, but rather add new values and mark the outdated deprecated. I would be happy if the two of you could do so in future. Thanks for editing Wikidata as well, and regards, MisterSynergy (talk) 07:23, 3 February 2016 (UTC)
I thought that the old inventory number was an outright error, - not just an outdated inventory number. Maybe User:VibekeHansen can help us on that? I suppose it won't make much sense to record an erroneous number in Wikidata, but it might be of interest to record and old outdated number. — Finn Årup Nielsen (fnielsen) (talk) 22:37, 4 February 2016 (UTC)