On this page, old discussions are archived. An overview of all archives can be found at this page's archive index. The current archive is located at 2022.


Call for participation in the interview study with Wikidata editorsEdit

Dear Kolja21,

I hope you are doing good,

I am Kholoud, a researcher at King’s College London, and I work on a project as part of my PhD research that develops a personalized recommendation system to suggest Wikidata items for the editors based on their interests and preferences. I am collaborating on this project with Elena Simperl and Miaojing Shi.

I would love to talk with you to know about your current ways to choose the items you work on in Wikidata and understand the factors that might influence such a decision. Your cooperation will give us valuable insights into building a recommender system that can help improve your editing experience.

Participation is completely voluntary. You have the option to withdraw at any time. Your data will be processed under the terms of UK data protection law (including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018). The information and data that you provide will remain confidential; it will only be stored on the password-protected computer of the researchers. We will use the results anonymized to provide insights into the practices of the editors in item selection processes for editing and publish the results of the study to a research venue. If you decide to take part, we will ask you to sign a consent form, and you will be given a copy of this consent form to keep.

If you’re interested in participating and have 15-20 minutes to chat (I promise to keep the time!), please either contact me at kholoudsaa@gmail.com or use this form https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdmmFHaiB20nK14wrQJgfrA18PtmdagyeRib3xGtvzkdn3Lgw/viewform?usp=sf_link with your choice of the times that work for you.

I’ll follow up with you to figure out what method is the best way for us to connect.

Please contact me using the email mentioned above if you have any questions or require more information about this project.

Thank you for considering taking part in this research.

Regards

Kholoud  – The preceding unsigned comment was added by Kholoudsaa (talk • contribs) at 31. Mai 2021, 19:25 Uhr (UTC).

Angelo D'AmbrosioEdit

Distinguishing the contemporary ones is complex ... but https://d-nb.info/gnd/173038182 is strange, SBN doesn't say that the person born in 1952 was a priest and archivist, while BNF and an online source say that the priest and archivist was 1929-2008. I will go on investigating tomorrow. Good night, --Epìdosis 22:48, 24 April 2022 (UTC)

Thanks. GND 173038182 has been created by DE-605 (HBZ). Their catalog lists four titles: see here. Possible conflation:
--Kolja21 (talk) 08:25, 25 April 2022 (UTC)
The 4 in HBZ: "Tra anima e corpo | cibo e alimentazione in Puglia nei secoli XVIII e XIX", ""Per darvi una più certa e distinta norma del vivere" | le costituzioni particolari delle monache cappuccine (secc. XVII - XVIII)", "'Herbis non verbis redeunt in corpora vires' | i rimedi curativi nell'Italia del seicento: Felice Passera da Bergamo e Francesco dal Bosco di Valdobbiadene, speziali e infermieri cappuccini", "Viva 'o Re! | nobili e tragiche vicende della Repubblica Napoletana del 1799 | 1. ed." all by Angelo D'Ambrosio (Q111710901) (b. 1952). The 1 in HeBIS: "L'Archivio Capitolare di Pozzuoli ed il regesto del suo fondo pergamenaceo" by Angelo D'Ambrosio (Q104798121) (1929-2008). The 2 in Heidelberg: "Le chiese del monte S. Angelo a Pozzuoli", "Il duomo di Pozzuoli" all by Angelo D'Ambrosio (Q104798121) (1929-2008). Ixtheo contains titles by both, if you want I can also distinguish them. --Epìdosis 08:37, 25 April 2022 (UTC)
So LCAuth n86824608 was created for the Italian priest (1929-2008) and later supplemented with the dates of the historian (b. 1952). BNF 12955797 should be correct. If so I will create a GND for the Italian priest (1929-2008). --Kolja21 (talk) 08:44, 25 April 2022 (UTC)
  Done GND 173038182 is now correct (source: ICCU). I've create a GND 1256054607 for the Italian priest and archivist (1929-2008). --Kolja21 (talk) 09:35, 25 April 2022 (UTC)

Geburtsort: DominikanerinEdit

https://d-nb.info/gnd/139260919 has a little problem of field: "Geburtsort: Dominikanerin". Thanks, --Epìdosis 20:30, 26 April 2022 (UTC)

  Done funny error. --Kolja21 (talk) 20:35, 26 April 2022 (UTC)

Another little fix: https://d-nb.info/gnd/1017239150 has "Geburtsort: Baños de Valderarados", but Baños de Valdearados (Q929461). Thanks, --Epìdosis 20:58, 26 April 2022 (UTC)

  Done thanks for noticing. --Kolja21 (talk) 21:13, 26 April 2022 (UTC)

Diana WoodEdit

Works by https://d-nb.info/gnd/124275737 (Diana Wood (Q111784408)) should belong to Diana F. Wood (Q55946954). Thanks, --Epìdosis 16:26, 30 April 2022 (UTC)

  Done Thanks. I have filed a report. --Kolja21 (talk) 00:08, 1 May 2022 (UTC)

Nukat-LinksEdit

Moin! Ist dir schon aufgefallen, dass ein Klick auf die ID bei einem NUKAT-Link auf eine leere Seite führt? Zum Beispiel hier: Q493#P1207. Warum ist die ID verlinkt, wenn nix kommt? --Wurgl (talk) 06:45, 7 May 2022 (UTC)

Mit NUKAT hatte ich auch schon Probleme beim Abruf. Aber woran das liegt, weiß ich nicht. Ich habe auf Property talk:P1207#Retrieval error eine Nachricht hinterlassen. --Kolja21 (talk) 16:07, 7 May 2022 (UTC)
  Done Link funktioniert wieder. War nur eine temporäre Störung. --Kolja21 (talk) 23:08, 7 May 2022 (UTC)

Marion BertramEdit

Hi! The physicist https://d-nb.info/gnd/131807285 seems to have at least one work (Rudolf Virchow als Prähistoriker) clearly by the archaeologist https://d-nb.info/gnd/172807530; from conflated VIAF https://viaf.org/viaf/17477503/ I also see another wrong work (Troja, Mykene, Tiryns). Could you check? Thanks, --Epìdosis 20:39, 13 May 2022 (UTC)

Thanks. I have filed a report. --Kolja21 (talk) 22:43, 13 May 2022 (UTC)

Edgardo CodazziEdit

Hi! https://d-nb.info/gnd/105068818X has 1865 but is seems an error for 1856. Thanks, --Epìdosis 21:50, 13 May 2022 (UTC)

  Done I've corrected the Zahlendreher (swapped digits). The word "Zahlendreher" (numeri trasposti) seems not to exist in other in other languages ;) --Kolja21 (talk) 23:00, 13 May 2022 (UTC)

Hubertus AdamEdit

Hi! https://d-nb.info/gnd/123311101 seems not dead, despite place of death Zürich. Could you check? Thanks, --Epìdosis 13:09, 14 May 2022 (UTC)

Wrong field: "Sterbeort: Zürich (1998-)" should be "Wirkungsort". I can't fix the error and filed a report. (Through my interface I can only correct places but "Zürich (1998-)" is a mix of place and time.) --Kolja21 (talk) 13:39, 14 May 2022 (UTC)

translation of first linesEdit

The first line from a translation belongs on the data item for that translation, not on the main data item. --EncycloPetey (talk) 22:04, 15 May 2022 (UTC)

Das Thema wird bereits unter Wikidata talk:WikiProject Books#P1922 for work or edition? diskutiert. Hier erl. --Kolja21 (talk) 22:33, 15 May 2022 (UTC)

Die geographischen Fragmente des HipparchEdit

Hallo! GND 1176513788 ist zu Hipparchus (Q1619936) (GND 102395721) zugeschrieben, aber es sollt zu Hipparchus (Q159905) (GND 100499651) sein. Danke dir, (and sorry for my broken German !) --Jahl de Vautban (talk) 09:40, 21 May 2022 (UTC)

Bonjour, merci pour le message en allemand. J'ai signalé le cas. --Kolja21 (talk) 13:48, 21 May 2022 (UTC)

Maria Letizia CasanovaEdit

Hi! GND defines Maria Letizia Casanova (Q112110917) as Spanish, but it seems she always wrote in Italian. Could you check? Thanks, --Epìdosis 14:13, 22 May 2022 (UTC)

Hi @Epìdosis: María Casanova worked with the Institut Valencià d'Art Modern (Q1600831) (IVAM). That's why the Ibero-American Institute (Q568704) (IAI) assumes she is Spanish. GND 1057531618 is connected with:
Are the "Spanish" María Casanova (= LCAuth n96028912 = DNB 960430245) and the Italien Maria Letizia Casanova (Q112110917) the same person? --Kolja21 (talk) 16:33, 22 May 2022 (UTC)
GND 1057531618 is a conflation. Maria Letizia Casanova (Q112110917) start publishing in 1960. María Casanova (Q112111986) is working for the publications department of the IVAM now, 72 years later. Thanks for noticing. I will file a report. --Kolja21 (talk) 18:02, 22 May 2022 (UTC)

Wolfgang FilterEdit

Hi! This 1954 https://d-nb.info/gnd/1145384676 should be 1952 according to LC; the one of 1954 (Wolfgang Filter (Q102335378)) is probably https://d-nb.info/1187827231. Thanks, --Epìdosis 22:23, 25 May 2022 (UTC)

GND 1145384676 created (not by DNB) for Integration theory = Wolfgang Filter (Q102335378), mathematician (1954-). The DNB added later the titels from the economist (1952-). I've created GND 1258447169 for the economist and filed a report. --Kolja21 (talk) 00:04, 26 May 2022 (UTC)

Simon AtheniensisEdit

Hallo! GND 100786987 ist mitgeteilt zwischen Simon of Athens (Q1493398) und Simon the Shoemaker (Q3780768). Alles, das mit Pferde zu tun hat, sollt an dem ersten sein und alles, das mit Philosophie und Sokrates zu tun hat, sollt an dem zweiten. --Jahl de Vautban (talk) 22:32, 26 May 2022 (UTC)

@Jahl de Vautban: Du meinst, die GND vermischt zwei Personen? Der Datensatz bezieht sich eindeutig auf Simon of Athens (Q1493398) (writer on horsemanship), aber bei den in OGND genannten Werken bin ich mir nicht sicher:
  1. De re equestri
  2. Plato: Simonis Socratici ut videtur, dialogi quatuor, De lege ... (1810)
  3. Simon <Atheniensis>: Dialogi IV. (1810)
No. 1 is correct. Are no. 2+3 connected with the philosopher and shoemaker? --Kolja21 (talk) 22:56, 26 May 2022 (UTC)
Genau! Sorry, die Verschiedene Teilen des GND sind noch sehr obskur für mich. Das Label "Simon Socraticus" sollt auch nur für den Philosopher/Schuhmacher benuzt werden. --Jahl de Vautban (talk) 23:05, 26 May 2022 (UTC)
Danke für den Tipp! Der Fall ist kompliziert, da im DNB-Katalog keine Werke mit dem Autor verknüpft sind. Die drei oben genannten Werke sieht man nur, wenn man den Datensatz über OGND aufruft. Diese Angaben sind quasi versteckt und nur für den automatischen Abgleich (mit anderen Bibliotheken und VIAF) gedacht. Ich habe den Fehler auf WP:GND/F eingetragen. --Kolja21 (talk) 23:24, 26 May 2022 (UTC)

Sergio TorresaniEdit

https://d-nb.info/gnd/172419786 died in 1992, not 1993. Thanks, --Epìdosis 17:58, 27 May 2022 (UTC)

  Done Error corrected. --Kolja21 (talk) 18:12, 27 May 2022 (UTC)

Marcellus, Marcus C.Edit

Hallo! Ich habe GND 118800930 und GND 118577492 gefunden. Kannst du mir sagen, ob diese Datensatzen irgendwo benutzt sind? Andernfalls, ich habe keine Idee, an welchem Claudius Marcellus sie konnten gehören. --Jahl de Vautban (talk) 07:42, 28 May 2022 (UTC)

Hallo Jahl, beide Datensätze wurden von der DNB [DE-101‏] angelegt:
Die Abkürzungen stehen hier: Q107956344. Ich werde die beiden GNDs melden, damit die Lebens- oder Wirkungsdaten nachgetragen werden. --Kolja21 (talk) 16:35, 28 May 2022 (UTC)