Open main menu

User talk:Bahnmoeller

Hi Bahnmoeller. Bitte immer erst gucken, ob es das Wikidata-Objekt schon gibt: The Chambermaid Lynn (Q20742872). --Jobu0101 (talk) 12:23, 20 April 2016 (UTC)

Mark PattonEdit

Moin! Das Geburtsjahr ist zwar verschieden, aber Q64159540 und Q2319262 haben in de: und en:WP in denselben Filmen mitgespielt. In de: und en: haben beide auch dasselbe Geburtsjahr. NNW (talk) 20:27, 29 May 2019 (UTC)

de:Mark Patton (* ) passte aber nicht zu den Daten in Q2319262. Aber Riverside ist zumindest ein Vorort/Stadtteil von Kansas City, Missouri. Ich denke, das wir die beiden Items dann vereinigen können.

ergänzt du: 22. September 1958 in Riverside, Kansas City, Missouri in der Einleitung? Dann kann man das in der IMDB auch nachvollziehen.

Und wie sortieren wir den Ausgräber ein?


Fehler gefunden: Die Russen waren es mit dem falschen Datum. Bahnmoeller (talk) 20:55, 29 May 2019 (UTC)

Die Russen, tss. :o) Jetzt ist er auch bei uns in Riverside geboren. NNW (talk) 22:11, 29 May 2019 (UTC)

NaturschutzgebieteEdit

Wo du vorhin Q64413652 angelegt hast - eigentlich sollte alle NSGs (und LSGs, und FFH-Gebiete) Deutschlands hier schon ein Item haben, also besser erst suchen, das spart überflüssige Arbeit. Ahoerstemeier (talk) 10:40, 6 June 2019 (UTC)

ich schau eigentlich immer bei fr:WP nach. Vielleicht lag es an ss und ß ?
Und warum hast du den Kreis Steinfurt rausgenommen? --Bahnmoeller (talk) 13:33, 6 June 2019 (UTC)

Translation requestEdit

Hello.

Can you translate and upload en:Baku Zoo and en:Azərpoçt in German Wikipedia?

Yours sincerely, Sarvathi (talk) 23:34, 19 June 2019 (UTC)

I will try. --Bahnmoeller (talk) 06:14, 20 June 2019 (UTC)

Different items with same nameEdit

Please note that the way different items with same name (e.g. Brejning (Q2445802)) are best told apart is via the descriptions, not by changing labels. --Hjart (talk) 08:27, 4 August 2019 (UTC)

I labeled it on purpose the way i did. Otherwise you cannot distingish between different items if you link to them. BTW: WHo was changing? --Bahnmoeller (talk) 08:32, 4 August 2019 (UTC)
Yes, you can distinguish between them. You just need to look at the description. I do it all the time. --Hjart (talk) 08:38, 4 August 2019 (UTC)
Please note in Wikidata the label should hold only the actual name (in this case "Brejning"), nothing more. If there's more than one item named "Brejning" (currently there are 8), the description should tell the location (or whatever is usefull for telling them apart) --Hjart (talk) 09:03, 4 August 2019 (UTC)
As an example you could also try searching for i.e. "Metropolis" in Wikidata. There are quite a few of those ;-) --Hjart (talk) 09:07, 4 August 2019 (UTC)

I could name you examples which support my point of view. like persons from the greek mythology which are separeted as (Son of xxx) --Bahnmoeller (talk) 10:08, 4 August 2019 (UTC)

Claiming that you can't tell them apart without adding (Son of xxx) in the label, is incorrect though.--Hjart (talk) 10:16, 4 August 2019 (UTC)
See also Help:Label/de, which tries to explain that labels in Wikidata does not have to be unique. --Hjart (talk) 14:35, 4 August 2019 (UTC)
Return to the user page of "Bahnmoeller".