Welcome to my talk page. Use it; don't send me e-mail.

I reply to messages left on my talk, on my talk page. If I left a message on your talk page, I will reply there (unless you specify otherwise).

ULAN aliases bot and tapestry weaversEdit

Your ULAN-alias-importing bot doesn't seem to import all the aliases for tapestry weavers even if they have occupation "artist" as well (see Willem de Kempeneer (Q76465631) and [1]). Do I need to add some statement, or can your bot look for occupation = "tapestry weaver"? Thanks so much - PKM (talk) 20:41, 24 March 2020 (UTC)

@PKM: I checked the log of the bot and looks like it was crashing somewhere in the run. I updated the exception handling and fired it up again. Keep an eye on the item. Multichill (talk) 19:23, 25 March 2020 (UTC)
@PKM: https://www.wikidata.org/w/index.php?title=Q76465631&type=revision&diff=1142979334&oldid=1142217052 . Multichill (talk) 16:47, 26 March 2020 (UTC)
Terrific, thank you so much. - PKM (talk) 19:17, 26 March 2020 (UTC)

Your alias imports for ancient anonymous artists as here and there and to find at a lot of other places are just terrible because they are false. So the german Name of the "Carpenter Painter" is "Schreinermaler" or "Zimmermannmaler". Also in french, spanish and italian and I bet also in dutch there are own names for the languages. I know, the idea is a good one, but this helps nothing, when we provide at the end false informations and it it causes more work. -- Marcus Cyron (talk) 21:51, 15 April 2020 (UTC)

@PKM, Marcus Cyron: Wikidata:Project chat#Abandoned the ULAN alias bot. Multichill (talk) 18:56, 16 April 2020 (UTC)

65536 missing aliases in English based on ULANEdit

Please take care not to add tons of weird stuff, most of which is not even English, especially when it's reverted and reverted and reverted and reverted again and again and again. And reverted again. And once more. What? We still seem to need to revert it. And then your bot gladly comes up with this and this. What a treasury is this ULAN! And what a PITA is to edit-war with a bot. — Mike Novikoff 23:45, 25 March 2020 (UTC)

Actually for the John Lennon one. ULAN sources everything and in this case the source is http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n80017868.html . Multichill (talk) 16:56, 26 March 2020 (UTC)
So what? It's definitely not English, it must be something like a transliteration of Japanese (where they just don't distinguish 'R' from 'L'). No one of sound mind would ever search for 'Renon' in English when they want to find Lennon, nor it should be suggested, it's simply misleading. Please note that the abovementioned page also includes Russian, Hebrew, and Japanese proper, yet none of the languages is marked as such, so it shouldn't be assumed that everything is English there. — Mike Novikoff 14:50, 30 March 2020 (UTC)

For instance this error has been added repeatedly. It is either a typo or not English, but it's been added and removed repeatedly. --EncycloPetey (talk) 14:14, 26 March 2020 (UTC)

And these additions do not belong in the English aliases. They are not English. These also have been added several times before, and removed several times before, and should not be added again. --EncycloPetey (talk) 14:16, 26 March 2020 (UTC)

I'll just repeat what I said before:
I have no intention of changing the behavior of the bot because the Union Lists of Artist Names (ULAN) considers these valid aliases. You should not be removing these aliases. See https://www.getty.edu/vow/ULANFullDisplay?find=&role=&nation=&subjectid=500337098 to see theses aliases are all individually sourced. Removing these aliases borders vandalism. Multichill (talk) 16:45, 26 March 2020 (UTC)
Where does the ULAN database say that those are English aliases? All I see is a statement that they are vernacularnames, I see no indication that they are English, or anything identifying the language. --EncycloPetey (talk) 17:01, 26 March 2020 (UTC)
Multichill, please also consider this edit: the ULAN database specifies that this is a Dutch aliase, not an English one. --Jahl de Vautban (talk) 17:29, 26 March 2020 (UTC)
@Jahl de Vautban: special:diff/1142996821 isn't supposed to happen. I'll look into that. Multichill (talk) 18:38, 26 March 2020 (UTC)
Fixed it and tested it on the Romans like Claudius (Q1411). Multichill (talk) 18:53, 26 March 2020 (UTC)

@Mike Novikoff, EncycloPetey, Jahl de Vautban: Wikidata:Project chat#Abandoned the ULAN alias bot. Multichill (talk) 18:57, 16 April 2020 (UTC)

need an admin for delete & hideEdit

Are you still online? Regards --Schniggendiller (talk) 20:26, 19 April 2020 (UTC)

Already resolved, somebody else was available :-) Regards --Schniggendiller (talk) 20:45, 19 April 2020 (UTC)

Property:P727Edit

Hi,
If the property has been proposed for deletion and the deletion is finally chosen, why Property talk:P727 still exists? Is this an omission on your part? Property always appears in Recoin in a weird way. Best. —Eihel (talk) 23:27, 27 April 2020 (UTC)

@Eihel: This slipped my mind a bit. I see it has been deleted. I kept it for historical reference, but I don't care about it being deleted. Recoin probably uses the slightly outdated table of property usage frequencies. Not sure how often that gets updated. Do you still get funky output? If that's the case than the table needs an update again. Multichill (talk) 18:50, 19 May 2020 (UTC)

BotMultichillT blockedEdit

I have blocked BotMultichillT because it continues to insert bad aliases from ULAN and edit war with human editors, despite your assurance that this would stop. At this point, unblocking is at the botop's discretion, if you can assure us that the problem is properly resolved. Cheers, Bovlb (talk) 22:09, 1 May 2020 (UTC)

Earlier this week I noticed I disabled the wrong ulan job (the one that syncs ULAN ID (P245) & VIAF ID (P214)). I already fixed that.
Bit weird that nobody pointed that out to me. Multichill (talk) 11:16, 2 May 2020 (UTC)
Thanks. Bovlb (talk) 14:37, 2 May 2020 (UTC)

maxlag and User:BotMultichillEdit

Hey Multichill, your User:BotMultichill seems to be ignoring the maxlag parameter, as it apparently goes full speed regardless of the actual maxlag on the servers. Can you please immediately review your configuration and set it to the standard behavior, just as all others do as well? Thanks, —MisterSynergy (talk) 17:47, 22 May 2020 (UTC)

It was still a bit higher than usual for testing, nothing serious, but lowered it https://www.wikidata.org/w/api.php?action=query&titles=MediaWiki&format=json&maxlag=1 seems to be quite normal. Multichill (talk) 17:57, 22 May 2020 (UTC)
According to the Grafana charts, it shows the sawtooth pattern we see often these days. BotMultichill went at ~70/min until maxlag=10 roughly and stopped then, but I am not sure whether it stopped by itself, or you stopped it manually. —MisterSynergy (talk) 18:01, 22 May 2020 (UTC)